vix.ing · top · new · best · stats · spec

Peng, Xue Bin

  1. Advantage-Weighted Regression: Simple and Scalable Off-Policy Reinforcement Learning
    2019/10/01 by Xue Bin Peng, Aviral Kumar, Peng, Xue Bin +5 · 73 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Adaptive Dynamic Programming Control #Advanced Control Systems Optimization #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics
  2. Learning Agile Robotic Locomotion Skills by Imitating Animals
    2020/04/02 by Xue Bin Peng, Erwin Coumans, Peng, Xue Bin +9 · 27 citations
    Engineering · Veterinary · #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Animal Behavior and Welfare Studies
  3. Reinforcement Learning for Versatile, Dynamic, and Robust Bipedal Locomotion Control
    2024/01/30 by Zhongyu Li, Li, Zhongyu, Xue Bin Peng +9 · 35 citations
    Engineering · #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Muscle activation and electromyography studies #Robot Manipulation and Learning
  4. Adversarial Motion Priors Make Good Substitutes for Complex Reward Functions
    2022/03/28 by Alejandro Escontrela, Xue Bin Peng, Escontrela, Alejandro +11 · 20 citations
    Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Anomaly Detection Techniques and Applications #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Robotics (cs.RO)
  5. Reinforcement Learning for Robust Parameterized Locomotion Control of Bipedal Robots
    2021/03/26 by Zhongyu Li, Li, Zhongyu, Xuxin Cheng +11 · 16 citations
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Prosthetics and Rehabilitation Robotics
  6. Trace and Pace: Controllable Pedestrian Animation via Guided Trajectory Diffusion
    2023/04/04 by Davis Rempe, Rempe, Davis, Zhengyi Luo +13 · 17 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #Evacuation and Crowd Dynamics #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Human Motion and Animation #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  7. TWIST: Teleoperated Whole-Body Imitation System
    2025/05/05 by Yanjie Ze, Zixuan Chen, Ze, Yanjie +11 · 52 citations
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Teleoperation and Haptic Systems #Virtual Reality Applications and Impacts #Human Pose and Action Recognition
  8. MaskedMimic: Unified Physics-Based Character Control Through Masked Motion Inpainting
    2024/09/22 by Chen Tessler, Tessler, Chen, Yunrong Guo +7 · 26 citations
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Human Motion and Animation #Handwritten Text Recognition Techniques #Simulation and Modeling Applications
  9. Robust and Versatile Bipedal Jumping Control through Reinforcement Learning
    2023/02/19 by Zhongyu Li, Li, Zhongyu, Xue Bin Peng +9 · 14 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Prosthetics and Rehabilitation Robotics #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
  10. MCP: Learning Composable Hierarchical Control with Multiplicative Compositional Policies
    2019/05/23 by Xue Bin Peng, Michael Chang, Peng, Xue Bin +7 · 9 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Robot Manipulation and Learning
  11. CLoSD: Closing the Loop between Simulation and Diffusion for multi-task character control
    2024/10/04 by Guy Tevet, Sigal Raab, Tevet, Guy +13 · 25 citations
    Computer Science · #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Natural Language Processing Techniques
  12. Generalizable Humanoid Manipulation with 3D Diffusion Policies
    2024/10/14 by Yanjie Ze, Ze, Yanjie, Zixuan Chen +13 · 26 citations
    Engineering · #Robot Manipulation and Learning #Robotic Mechanisms and Dynamics #Robotic Locomotion and Control
  13. Video Prediction Models as Rewards for Reinforcement Learning
    2023/05/23 by Alejandro Escontrela, Escontrela, Alejandro, Ademi Adeniji +15 · 14 citations
    Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics
  14. Generating Human Interaction Motions in Scenes with Text Control
    2024/04/16 by Hongwei Yi, Justus Thies, Yi, Hongwei +7 · 18 citations
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Human Motion and Animation #Speech and dialogue systems
  15. Trajeglish: Traffic Modeling as Next-Token Prediction
    2023/12/07 by Jonah Philion, Xue Bin Peng, Philion, Jonah +3 · 13 citations
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Autonomous Vehicle Technology and Safety #Traffic Prediction and Management Techniques #Time Series Analysis and Forecasting
  16. DiffuseLoco: Real-Time Legged Locomotion Control with Diffusion from Offline Datasets
    2024/04/30 by Xiaoyu Huang, Huang, Xiaoyu, Yufeng Chi +13 · 15 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Hand Gesture Recognition Systems #Human Motion and Animation #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Robotics (cs.RO)
  17. Synthesizing Physical Character-Scene Interactions
    2023/02/02 by Hassan, Mohamed, Guo, Yunrong, Wang, Tingwu +3 · 10 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  18. Humanoid Locomotion and Manipulation: Current Progress and Challenges in Control, Planning, and Learning
    2025/01/03 by Zhaoyuan Gu, Gu, Zhaoyuan, Junheng Li +32 · 23 citations
    Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Robotics (cs.RO)
  19. Variational Discriminator Bottleneck: Improving Imitation Learning, Inverse RL, and GANs by Constraining Information Flow
    2018/10/01 by Peng, Xue Bin, Kanazawa, Angjoo, Toyer, Sam +2 · 6 citations
    #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  20. Flexible Motion In-betweening with Diffusion Models
    2024/05/17 by Setareh Cohan, Cohan, Setareh, Guy Tevet +7 · 13 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #Contact Mechanics and Variational Inequalities #Dynamics and Control of Mechanical Systems #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Gear and Bearing Dynamics Analysis #Graphics (cs.GR) #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  21. Multi-Track Timeline Control for Text-Driven 3D Human Motion Generation
    2024/01/16 by Petrovich, Mathis, Litany, Or, Iqbal, Umar +4 · 12 citations
    #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  22. Reinforcement Learning with Competitive Ensembles of Information-Constrained Primitives
    2019/06/25 by Anirudh Goyal, Goyal, Anirudh, Shagun Sodhani +9 · 7 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Adaptive Dynamic Programming Control #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Elevator Systems and Control #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics
  23. GMT: General Motion Tracking for Humanoid Whole-Body Control
    2025/06/17 by Zixuan Chen, Mazeyu Ji, Chen, Zixuan +8 · 31 citations
    Engineering · Medicine · #Biomedical and Engineering Education #Healthcare Technology and Patient Monitoring
  24. RoboPianist: Dexterous Piano Playing with Deep Reinforcement Learning
    2023/04/09 by Kevin Zakka, Zakka, Kevin, Wu, Philipp +18 · 7 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Robot Manipulation and Learning #Evolutionary Algorithms and Applications
  25. Learning Smooth Humanoid Locomotion through Lipschitz-Constrained Policies
    2024/10/15 by Chen, Zixuan, He, Xialin, Wang, Yen-Jen +8 · 12 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Robotics (cs.RO)
  26. Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning for Precise Soccer Shooting Skills using a Quadrupedal Robot
    2022/08/01 by Ji, Yandong, Li, Zhongyu, Sun, Yinan +4 · 5 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
  27. Interactive Character Control with Auto-Regressive Motion Diffusion Models
    2023/06/01 by Yi Shi, Jingbo Wang, Shi, Yi +6 · 6 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Computer Graphics and Visualization Techniques #3D Shape Modeling and Analysis
  28. GenLoco: Generalized Locomotion Controllers for Quadrupedal Robots
    2022/09/12 by Gilbert Feng, Hongbo Zhang, Feng, Gilbert +19 · 5 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Robotics (cs.RO) #Robotics and Sensor-Based Localization
  29. Creating a Dynamic Quadrupedal Robotic Goalkeeper with Reinforcement Learning
    2022/10/10 by Huang, Xiaoyu, Li, Zhongyu, Xiang, Yanzhen +6 · 5 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
  30. Reward-Conditioned Policies
    2019/12/31 by Kumar, Aviral, Peng, Xue Bin, Levine, Sergey · 3 citations
    #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  31. LeVERB: Humanoid Whole-Body Control with Latent Vision-Language Instruction
    2025/06/16 by Xue, Haoru, Huang, Xiaoyu, Niu, Dantong +8 · 14 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Robotics (cs.RO)
  32. Language Guided Skill Discovery
    2024/06/07 by Seungeun Rho, Laura Smith, Rho, Seungeun +9 · 6 citations
    Computer Science · Social Sciences · #Natural Language Processing Techniques #Topic Modeling #Educational Assessment and Pedagogy
  33. Offline Meta-Reinforcement Learning with Advantage Weighting
    2020/08/13 by Eric Mitchell, Rafael Rafailov, Mitchell, Eric +7 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics
  34. Learning and Adapting Agile Locomotion Skills by Transferring Experience
    2023/04/19 by Smith, Laura, Kew, J. Chase, Li, Tianyu +5 · 3 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Robotics (cs.RO)
  35. Legged Robots that Keep on Learning: Fine-Tuning Locomotion Policies in the Real World
    2021/10/11 by Smith, Laura, Kew, J. Chase, Peng, Xue Bin +3 · 2 citations
    #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Robotics (cs.RO)
  36. CIC: Contrastive Intrinsic Control for Unsupervised Skill Discovery
    2022/02/01 by Laskin, Michael, Liu, Hao, Peng, Xue Bin +3 · 2 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  37. HIL: Hybrid Imitation Learning of Diverse Parkour Skills from Videos
    2025/05/19 by Jiashun Wang, Yifeng Jiang, Wang, Jiashun +11 · 5 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Human Motion and Animation #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Virtual Reality Applications and Impacts
  38. StableMotion: Training Motion Cleanup Models with Unpaired Corrupted Data
    2025/05/06 by Mu, Yuxuan, Ling, Hung Yu, Shi, Yi +5 · 3 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR)
  39. Physics-Based Motion Imitation with Adversarial Differential Discriminators
    2025/05/08 by Zhang, Ziyu, Bashkirov, Sergey, Yang, Dun +3 · 3 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Robotics (cs.RO)
  40. Terrain RL Simulator
    2018/04/17 by Glen Berseth, Xue Bin Peng, Berseth, Glen +3 · 1 citation
    Engineering · Computer Science · #Robotic Locomotion and Control #Reinforcement Learning in Robotics #Robot Manipulation and Learning
  41. HiLMa-Res: A General Hierarchical Framework via Residual RL for Combining Quadrupedal Locomotion and Manipulation
    2024/07/09 by Xiaoyu Huang, Huang, Xiaoyu, Qiayuan Liao +13 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Hand Gesture Recognition Systems #Human Motion and Animation #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Robotics (cs.RO)