Azizan, Navid
- Orthogonal Gradient Descent for Continual Learning
2019/10/15 by Mehrdad Farajtabar, Navid Azizan, Farajtabar, Mehrdad +5 · 33 citations
Computer Science · Medicine · #COVID-19 diagnosis using AI #Domain Adaptation and Few-Shot Learning #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Multimodal Machine Learning Applications
- HardNet: Hard-Constrained Neural Networks with Universal Approximation Guarantees
2024/10/14 by Young-Jae Min, Navid Azizan, Min, Youngjae +1 · 13 citations
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Neural Networks and Applications
- Adaptive-Control-Oriented Meta-Learning for Nonlinear Systems
2021/03/07 by Richards, Spencer M., Azizan, Navid, Slotine, Jean-Jacques +1 · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Data-Driven Control with Inherent Lyapunov Stability
2023/03/06 by Min, Youngjae, Richards, Spencer M., Azizan, Navid · 3 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Sketching Curvature for Efficient Out-of-Distribution Detection for Deep Neural Networks
2021/02/24 by Apoorva Sharma, Sharma, Apoorva, Navid Azizan +3 · 2 citations
Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Anomaly Detection Techniques and Applications #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning and Data Classification
- Learning Control-Oriented Dynamical Structure from Data
2023/02/06 by Spencer M. Richards, Richards, Spencer M., Jean-Jacques Slotine +5 · 2 citations
Engineering · Physics and Astronomy · #Advanced Control Systems Optimization #Control Systems and Identification #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Model Reduction and Neural Networks #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Control-oriented meta-learning
2022/04/14 by Spencer M. Richards, Navid Azizan, Richards, Spencer M. +5 · 2 citations
Engineering · Physics and Astronomy · #Aerospace and Aviation Technology #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Model Reduction and Neural Networks #Real-time simulation and control systems #Robotics (cs.RO) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stochastic Gradient/Mirror Descent: Minimax Optimality and Implicit Regularization
2018/06/04 by Navid Azizan, Babak Hassibi, Azizan, Navid +1 · 1 citation
Computer Science · Engineering · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Medical Image Segmentation Techniques #Optimization and Control (math.OC) #Sparse and Compressive Sensing Techniques #Stochastic Gradient Optimization Techniques
- Activation-Informed Merging of Large Language Models
2025/02/04 by Amin Heyrani Nobari, Nobari, Amin Heyrani, Kaveh Alimohammadi +9 · 4 citations
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Topic Modeling
- A Unified View of SDP-based Neural Network Verification through Completely Positive Programming
2022/03/06 by Brown, Robin, Schmerling, Edward, Azizan, Navid +1 · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Tractable Uncertainty-Aware Meta-Learning
2022/10/04 by Park, Young-Jin, Almecija, Cesar, Sharma, Apoorva +2 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Domain Adaptation and Few-Shot Learning #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Gaussian Processes and Bayesian Inference #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning and Data Classification
- Stochastic Mirror Descent on Overparameterized Nonlinear Models: Convergence, Implicit Regularization, and Generalization
2019/06/10 by Azizan, Navid, Lale, Sahin, Hassibi, Babak · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Online Learning for Traffic Routing under Unknown Preferences
2022/03/31 by Jalota, Devansh, Gopalakrishnan, Karthik, Azizan, Navid +2 · 1 citation
#Computer Science and Game Theory (cs.GT) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Know What You Don't Know: Uncertainty Calibration of Process Reward Models
2025/06/11 by Young‐Jin Park, Park, Young-Jin, Kristjan Greenewald +6 · 3 citations
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Machine Learning in Healthcare #Topic Modeling
- Safe Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Convergence to Generalized Nash Equilibrium
2024/11/22 by Li, Zeyang, Azizan, Navid · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Optimizing Attention with Mirror Descent: Generalized Max-Margin Token Selection
2024/10/18 by Julistiono, Addison Kristanto, Tarzanagh, Davoud Ataee, Azizan, Navid · 1 citation
#Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
- Learning Dissipative Chaotic Dynamics with Boundedness Guarantees
2024/10/01 by Themistoklis P. Sapsis, Tang, Sunbochen, Navid Azizan +2 · 1 citation
Computer Science · Physics and Astronomy · #Neural Networks and Applications #Model Reduction and Neural Networks
- On the Role of Transformer Feed-Forward Layers in Nonlinear In-Context Learning
2025/01/30 by Haoyuan Sun, Sun, Haoyuan, Ali Jadbabaie +3 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Neural Networks and Applications
- Meta-Learning for Adaptive Control with Automated Mirror Descent
2024/07/29 by Tang, Sunbochen, Sun, Haoyuan, Azizan, Navid · 1 citation
#FOS: Electrical engineering #Systems and Control (eess.SY) #electronic engineering #information engineering