vix.ing · top · new · best · stats · spec

Patrizio Neff

  1. The Exponentiated Hencky-Logarithmic Strain Energy. Part I: Constitutive Issues and Rank-One Convexity
    2015/03/27 by Patrizio Neff, Ionel-Dumitrel Ghiba, Johannes Lankeit · 4 citations
  2. A commented translation of Hans Richter's early work "The isotropic law of elasticity"
    2019/04/09 by Kai Graban, Graban, Kai, Eva Schweickert +5 · 3 citations
    Engineering · #Analysis of PDEs (math.AP) #Composite Material Mechanics #Composite Structure Analysis and Optimization #Elasticity and Material Modeling #FOS: Mathematics #History and Overview (math.HO)
  3. Identification of scale-independent material parameters in the relaxed\n micromorphic model through model-adapted first order homogenization
    2019/08/18 by Patrizio Neff, Neff, Patrizio, Bernhard Eidel +5 · 3 citations
    Engineering · #Acoustic Wave Phenomena Research #Applied Physics (physics.app-ph) #Composite Material Mechanics #FOS: Physical sciences #Railway Engineering and Dynamics
  4. Korn inequalities for incompatible tensor fields in three space dimensions with conformally invariant dislocation energy
    2021/07/02 by Peter Lewintan, Stefan Müller, Patrizio Neff · 2 citations
    Computer Science · Mathematics · #Advanced Harmonic Analysis Research #Advanced Mathematical Modeling in Engineering #Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
  5. Effective description of anisotropic wave dispersion in mechanical\n band-gap metamaterials via the relaxed micromorphic model
    2017/08/02 by Marco Valerio d’Agostino, d'Agostino, Marco Valerio, Gabriele Barbagallo +9 · 2 citations
    Engineering · #Acoustic Wave Phenomena Research #Railway Engineering and Dynamics #Numerical methods in engineering
  6. Existence of minimizers for a finite-strain micromorphic elastic solid
    2006/10/01 by Patrizio Neff · 3 citations
    Materials Science · Engineering · #Nonlocal and gradient elasticity in micro/nano structures #Elasticity and Material Modeling #Numerical methods in engineering
  7. Modeling a labyrinthine acoustic metamaterial through an inertia-augmented relaxed micromorphic approach
    2022/04/05 by Jendrik Voss, Gianluca Rizzi, Voss, Jendrik +5 · 2 citations
    Earth and Planetary Sciences · Engineering · #74A10 #74B05 #74J05 #74M25 #Acoustic Wave Phenomena Research #Aerodynamics and Acoustics in Jet Flows #Applied Physics (physics.app-ph) #FOS: Physical sciences #Underwater Acoustics Research
  8. Poincare meets Korn via Maxwell: Extending Korn's First Inequality to\n Incompatible Tensor Fields
    2012/03/13 by Patrizio Neff, Neff, Patrizio, Dirk Pauly +3 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Engineering · #Advanced Mathematical Modeling in Engineering #Advanced Numerical Methods in Computational Mathematics #Analysis of PDEs (math.AP) #FOS: Mathematics #Numerical methods in engineering
  9. Rediscovering G.F. Becker's early axiomatic deduction of a multiaxial\n nonlinear stress-strain relation based on logarithmic strain
    2014/03/18 by Patrizio Neff, Neff, Patrizio, Ingo von Münch +3 · 2 citations
    Engineering · #Drilling and Well Engineering #FOS: Mathematics #Geophysics and Sensor Technology #Geotechnical and Geomechanical Engineering #History and Overview (math.HO)
  10. Existence Theorem for Geometrically Nonlinear Cosserat Micropolar Model Under Uniform Convexity Requirements
    2015/02/25 by Patrizio Neff, Mircea Bîrsan, Frank Osterbrink · 1 citation
  11. The relaxed linear micromorphic continuum: well-posedness of the static\n problem and relations to the gauge theory of dislocations
    2014/03/13 by Patrizio Neff, Neff, Patrizio, Ionel‐Dumitrel Ghiba +5 · 1 citation
    Engineering · Materials Science · #Analysis of PDEs (math.AP) #Elasticity and Material Modeling #FOS: Mathematics #FOS: Physical sciences #Mathematical Physics (math-ph) #Nonlocal and gradient elasticity in micro/nano structures #Thermoelastic and Magnetoelastic Phenomena
  12. On the convexity of nonlinear elastic energies in the right Cauchy-Green\n tensor
    2015/08/24 by David Yang Gao, Gao, David Yang, Patrizio Neff +5 · 1 citation
    Engineering · Physics and Astronomy · #Elasticity and Material Modeling #Cosmology and Gravitation Theories #Advanced Differential Geometry Research
  13. From frequency-dependent models to frequency-independent enriched continua for mechanical metamaterials
    2023/09/17 by Gianluca Rizzi, Rizzi, Gianluca, Marco Valerio d’Agostino +9 · 1 citation
    Engineering · #Acoustic Wave Phenomena Research #Applied Physics (physics.app-ph) #FOS: Physical sciences #Fluid Dynamics and Vibration Analysis #Railway Engineering and Dynamics
  14. Rate-form equilibrium for an isotropic Cauchy-elastic formulation: Part I: modeling
    2025/04/15 by Patrizio Neff, Nina J. Husemann, Neff, Patrizio +7 · 3 citations
    Engineering · Mathematics · #35A01 #74B20 #Analysis of PDEs (math.AP) #Elasticity and Material Modeling #FOS: Mathematics #Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations #Thermoelastic and Magnetoelastic Phenomena
  15. The axiomatic deduction of the quadratic Hencky strain energy by Heinrich Hencky
    2014/02/17 by Patrizio Neff, Bernhard Eidel, Neff, Patrizio +3 · 1 citation
    Engineering · #Control and Stability of Dynamical Systems #Elasticity and Material Modeling #FOS: Mathematics #History and Overview (math.HO)
  16. Intrinsic mixed-dimensional beam-shell-solid couplings in linear Cosserat continua via tangential differential calculus
    2024/07/17 by Adam Sky, Jack Hale, Sky, Adam +7 · 1 citation
    Engineering · #Advanced Numerical Analysis Techniques
  17. In search of constitutive conditions in isotropic hyperelasticity: polyconvexity versus true-stress-true-strain monotonicity
    2025/09/10 by Maximilian P. Wollner, Wollner, Maximilian P., Gerhard A. Holzapfel +3 · 3 citations
    Engineering · Materials Science · Computer Science · #Elasticity and Material Modeling #Nonlocal and gradient elasticity in micro/nano structures #Contact Mechanics and Variational Inequalities