An, Jiancheng
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Efficient Holographic MIMO Communications in 6G
2023/05/14 by Jiancheng An, An, Jiancheng, Chao Xu +10 · 37 citations
Engineering · Materials Science · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Holographic MIMO Aided Cell-Free Networks
2024/05/16 by Qingchao Li, Li, Qingchao, Mohammed El‐Hajjar +8 · 22 citations
Materials Science · Engineering · #Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications #Antenna Design and Analysis #Advanced Antenna and Metasurface Technologies
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurface-Aided MIMO Transceiver Design
2023/11/16 by An, Jiancheng, Yuen, Chau, Xu, Chao +5 · 16 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Achievable Rate Optimization for Stacked Intelligent Metasurface-Assisted Holographic MIMO Communications
2024/02/26 by Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos, Jiancheng An, Papazafeiropoulos, Anastasios +7 · 11 citations
Materials Science · Engineering · #Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis
- Two-Dimensional Direction-of-Arrival Estimation Using Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces
2024/02/13 by An, Jiancheng, Yuen, Chau, Guan, Yong Liang +4 · 9 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Wireless Communications: Applications and Challenges
2024/07/04 by Hao Liu, Liu, Hao, Jiancheng An +13 · 9 citations
Engineering · #Antenna Design and Analysis #Energy Harvesting in Wireless Networks #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Codebook-Based Solutions for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces and Their Open Challenges
2022/11/11 by Jiancheng An, An, Jiancheng, Chao Xu +10 · 6 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Fundamental Detection Probability vs. Achievable Rate Tradeoff in Integrated Sensing and Communication Systems
2023/05/04 by An, Jiancheng, Li, Hongbin, Ng, Derrick Wing Kwan +1 · 6 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Integrated Sensing and Communications
2024/08/19 by Niu, Haoxian, An, Jiancheng, Papazafeiropoulos, Anastasios +3 · 8 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Joint AP-UE Association and Precoding for SIM-Aided Cell-Free Massive MIMO Systems
2024/09/19 by Enyu Shi, Shi, Enyu, Jiancheng An +10 · 10 citations
Engineering · #Advanced MIMO Systems Optimization #Antenna Design and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Radio Frequency Integrated Circuit Design #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Emerging Technologies in Intelligent Metasurfaces: Shaping the Future of Wireless Communications
2024/11/21 by Jiancheng An, Mérouane Debbah, An, Jiancheng +7 · 11 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #Energy Harvesting in Wireless Networks #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Multiuser Beamforming in the Wave Domain
2023/02/07 by Jiancheng An, An, Jiancheng, Marco Di Renzo +5 · 7 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #Advanced Antenna and Metasurface Technologies
- Flexible Antenna Arrays for Wireless Communications: Modeling and Performance Evaluation
2024/07/06 by Yang, Songjie, An, Jiancheng, Xiu, Yue +5 · 7 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Task-Oriented Semantic Communications
2024/07/21 by Guojun Huang, Huang, Guojun, Jiancheng An +9 · 7 citations
Engineering · #Robotics and Automated Systems #Modular Robots and Swarm Intelligence
- DRL-Based Orchestration of Multi-User MISO Systems with Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces
2024/02/14 by Hao Liu, Jiancheng An, Liu, Hao +7 · 4 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #FOS: Electrical engineering #Optical Wireless Communication Technologies #Satellite Communication Systems #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Enhanced OFDM Communications via Delay Adjustable Metasurface
2021/10/18 by Jiancheng An, An, Jiancheng, Chao Xu +8 · 2 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Optical Wireless Communication Technologies #Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies
- Time-Varying Channel Prediction for RIS-Assisted MU-MISO Networks via Deep Learning
2021/11/09 by Wangyang Xu, Xu, Wangyang, Jiancheng An +9 · 2 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Hybrid Digital-Wave Domain Channel Estimator for Stacked Intelligent Metasurface Enabled Multi-User MISO Systems
2023/09/28 by Qurrat-Ul-Ain Nadeem, Jiancheng An, Nadeem, Qurrat-Ul-Ain +3 · 3 citations
Engineering · Materials Science · #Antenna Design and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Indoor and Outdoor Localization Technologies #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurface Performs a 2D DFT in the Wave Domain for DOA Estimation
2023/10/15 by An, Jiancheng, Yuen, Chau, Di Renzo, Marco +3 · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Flexible Intelligent Metasurfaces for Enhancing MIMO Communications
2025/02/23 by Jiancheng An, Zhu Han, An, Jiancheng +8 · 5 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #Energy Harvesting in Wireless Networks
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurface-Based Transceiver Design for Near-Field Wideband Systems
2025/02/16 by Qingchao Li, Li, Qingchao, Mohammed El‐Hajjar +8 · 3 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Antenna and Metasurface Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #Antenna Design and Optimization #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Information Theory (cs.IT)
- Scalable Channel Estimation and Reflection Optimization for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Enhanced OFDM Systems
2021/10/25 by An, Jiancheng, Wu, Qingqing, Yuen, Chau · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Deep Reinforcement Learning Based on Location-Aware Imitation Environment for RIS-Aided mmWave MIMO Systems
2022/05/18 by Xu, Wangyang, An, Jiancheng, Huang, Chongwen +2 · 1 citation
#Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- K-Means Based Constellation Optimization for Index Modulated Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
2022/07/20 by Liu, Hao, An, Jiancheng, Xu, Wangyang +3 · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Introducing Meta-Fiber into Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for MIMO Communications: A Low-Complexity Design with only Two Layers
2025/07/13 by Niu, Hong, An, Jiancheng, Wu, Tuo +8 · 4 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Flexible Intelligent Metasurface-Aided Wireless Communications: Architecture and Performance
2025/03/14 by Yang, Songjie, Wan, Zihang, Ning, Boyu +4 · 2 citations
#FOS: Electrical engineering #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Energy-Efficient SIM-assisted Communications: How Many Layers Do We Need?
2025/04/22 by Enyu Shi, Shi, Enyu, Jiayi Zhang +9 · 4 citations
Engineering · #Advanced MIMO Systems Optimization #Energy Harvesting in Wireless Networks #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Molecular Communication and Nanonetworks #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Multi-User MISO with Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces: A DRL-Based Sum-Rate Optimization Approach
2024/08/09 by Liu, Hao, An, Jiancheng, Alexandropoulos, George C. +3 · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Toward Beamfocusing-Aided Near-Field Communications: Research Advances, Potential, and Challenges
2023/09/17 by Jiancheng An, An, Jiancheng, Chau Yuen +8 · 1 citation
Engineering · #Antenna Design and Analysis #Antenna Design and Optimization #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Modeling #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Flexible Intelligent Metasurface for Enhancing Multi-Target Wireless Sensing
2025/06/29 by Zihao Teng, Jiancheng An, Teng, Zihao +7 · 4 citations
Engineering · Materials Science · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Advanced Antenna and Metasurface Technologies #Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces-Enhanced MIMO OFDM Wideband Communication Systems
2025/03/01 by Li, Zheao, An, Jiancheng, Yuen, Chau · 3 citations
#FOS: Electrical engineering #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces for Multi-Modal Semantic Communications
2025/06/14 by Huang, Guojun, An, Jiancheng, Gan, Lu +3 · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Information Theory (cs.IT) #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- WirelessMathBench: A Mathematical Modeling Benchmark for LLMs in Wireless Communications
2025/05/20 by Li Xin, Mengbing Liu, Li, Xin +9 · 2 citations
Computer Science · Engineering · #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #Cooperative Communication and Network Coding #FOS: Computer and information sciences #IPv6, Mobility, Handover, Networks, Security #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Wireless Networks and Protocols
- Joint Association and Phase Shifts Design for UAV-mounted Stacked Intelligent Metasurfaces-assisted Communications
2025/08/01 by Mingzhe Fan, Fan, Mingzhe, Geng Sun +11 · 1 citation
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Modeling #Networking and Internet Architecture (cs.NI) #UAV Applications and Optimization
- Flexible Intelligent Metasurfaces in High-Mobility MIMO Integrated Sensing and Communications
2025/07/24 by Kuranage Roche Rayan Ranasinghe, Ranasinghe, Kuranage Roche Rayan, Jiancheng An +11 · 6 citations
Engineering · #Advanced MIMO Systems Optimization #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #FOS: Electrical engineering #Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Modeling #Signal Processing (eess.SP) #electronic engineering #information engineering
- Downlink Multiuser Communications Relying on Flexible Intelligent Metasurfaces
2025/02/23 by Jiancheng An, Chau Yuen, An, Jiancheng +8 · 2 citations
Engineering · #Advanced Wireless Communication Technologies #Antenna Design and Analysis #Millimeter-Wave Propagation and Modeling