CMS Collaboration
- Observation of a pseudoscalar excess at the top quark pair production threshold
2025/03/28 by The CMS Collaboration, CMS Collaboration · 7 voices · 28 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Observation of quantum entanglement in top quark pair production in proton–proton collisions at<mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML"><mml:mrow><mml:msqrt><mml:mi>s</mml:mi></mml:msqrt><mml:mo>=</mml:mo><mml:mn>13</mml:mn></mml:mrow></mml:math> TeV
2024/09/23 by CMS Collaboration, The CMS Collaboration, Aram Hayrapetyan +98 · 36 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle Detector Development and Performance
- Measurements of polarization and spin correlation and observation of entanglement in top quark pairs using lepton+jets events from proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2024/09/17 by A. Hayrapetyan, Aram Hayrapetyan, CMS Collaboration +2392 · 1 voice · 7 citations
Physics and Astronomy · Computer Science · #hep-ex
- Model-agnostic search for dijet resonances with anomalous jet substructure in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2024/12/04 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 12 citations
#hep-ex
- Determination of the spin and parity of all-charm tetraquarks
2025/06/09 by Aram Hayrapetyan, CMS Collaboration, Vladimir Makarenko +98 · 6 voices · 8 citations
Chemistry · Materials Science · #Molecular spectroscopy and chirality #Magnetism in coordination complexes #Advanced NMR Techniques and Applications
- Search for heavy pseudoscalar and scalar bosons decaying to a top quark pair in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/07/07 by The CMS Collaboration, The Cms Collaboration, CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 13 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #hep-ex
- Development of the CMS detector for the CERN LHC Run 3
2023/09/11 by CMS Collaboration, A. Hayrapetyan, A. Tumasyan +98 · 1 voice · 19 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle Detector Development and Performance #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #hep-ex #physics.ins-det
- Projections for Key Measurements in Heavy Flavour Physics
2025/03/31 by The ATLAS Collaboration, Belle II Collaboration, CMS Collaboration +1 · 2 voices · 7 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #hep-ex
- High-precision measurement of the W boson mass with the CMS experiment at the LHC
2024/12/18 by CMS Collaboration · 11 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Search for Fractionally Charged Particles in Proton-Proton Collisions at <mml:math xmlns:mml="http://www.w3.org/1998/Math/MathML" display="inline"><mml:mrow><mml:msqrt><mml:mrow><mml:mi>s</mml:mi></mml:mrow></mml:msqrt><mml:mo>=</mml:mo><mml:mn>13</mml:mn><mml:mtext> </mml:mtext><mml:mtext> </mml:mtext><mml:mi>TeV</mml:mi></mml:mrow></mml:math>
2024/02/15 by A. Hayrapetyan, CMS Collaboration, A. Tumasyan +98 · 1 voice · 4 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Dark Matter and Cosmic Phenomena #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #hep-ex
- Search for flavor-changing neutral current interactions of the top quark mediated by a Higgs boson in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV
2024/07/21 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 3 citations
#hep-ex
- Elliptic anisotropy measurement of the f0(980) hadron in proton-lead collisions and evidence for its quark-antiquark composition
2023/12/28 by CMS Collaboration · 3 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex)
- Evidence of medium response to hard probes using correlations of Z bosons with hadrons in heavy ion collisions
2025/07/12 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 7 citations
#nucl-ex #hep-ex
- Projected Performance of an Upgraded CMS Detector at the LHC and HL-LHC: Contribution to the Snowmass Process
2013/07/26 by CMS Collaboration · 1 citation
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Measurement of WWZ and ZH production cross sections at √(s) = 13 and 13.6 TeV
2025/05/26 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 3 citations
#hep-ex
- Measurement of light-by-light scattering and the Breit-Wheeler process, and search for axion-like particles in ultraperipheral PbPb collisions at √(sNN) = 5.02 TeV
2024/12/19 by CMS Collaboration · 3 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex)
- Combined effective field theory interpretation of Higgs boson, electroweak vector boson, top quark, and multi-jet measurements
2025/04/03 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
#hep-ex
- Combined measurements and interpretations of Higgs boson production and decay in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2026/02/20 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 3 citations
#hep-ex
- Combination and interpretation of differential Higgs boson production cross sections in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/04/17 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 3 citations
#hep-ex #hep-ph
- Observation of nuclear modification of energy-energy correlators inside jets in heavy ion collisions
2025/03/25 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex)
- Correlations between azimuthal anisotropy and mean transverse momentum in pp, pPb, and peripheral PbPb collisions
2024/10/06 by CMS Collaboration · 2 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex)
- Machine learning method for enforcing variable independence in background estimation with LHC data: ABCDisCoTEC
2025/06/10 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #hep-ex
- Observation of the charged-particle multiplicity dependence of σψ(2S) / σJ/ψ in pPb collisions at 8.16 TeV
2025/03/04 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex) #hep-ex #nucl-ex
- Observation of Λ hyperon local polarization in pPb collisions at √(sNN) = 8.16 TeV
2025/02/11 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #Nuclear Experiment (nucl-ex) #hep-ex #nucl-ex
- Vector boson scattering and anomalous quartic couplings in final states with ℓνqq or ℓℓqq plus jets using proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/09/30 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Search for single production of a vector-like T quark decaying to a top quark and a neutral scalar boson in the lepton+jets final state in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/10/29 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Search for resonant production of pairs of dijet resonances through broad mediators in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/07/23 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astrophysics and Cosmic Phenomena #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #hep-ex
- System-size dependence of charged-particle suppression in ultrarelativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions
2026/02/24 by CMS Collaboration, A. Belyaev, Arzunik Gevorgyan +98 · 2 voices · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Dust and Plasma Wave Phenomena #Magnetic confinement fusion research
- Search for a new scalar resonance decaying to a Higgs boson and another new scalar particle in the final state with two bottom quarks and two photons in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/08/15 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 4 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #Quantum Chromodynamics and Particle Interactions #hep-ex
- Measurement of the Drell-Yan forward-backward asymmetry and of the effective leptonic weak mixing angle in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2024/08/14 by CMS Collaboration · 1 citation
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Observation of the jet diffusion wake using dijets in heavy ion collisions
2026/02/23 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#nucl-ex #hep-ex
- Measurement of event shapes in minimum-bias events from proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/05/23 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Development of systematic uncertainty-aware neural network trainings for binned-likelihood analyses at the LHC
2025/02/18 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 1 citation
#hep-ex #hep-ph #physics.data-an
- Search for a heavy pseudoscalar Higgs boson decaying to a 125 GeV Higgs boson and a Z boson in final states with two tau and two light leptons in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/01/21 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Measurement of the Higgs boson mass and width using the four-lepton final state in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2024/09/20 by CMS Collaboration · 1 citation
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Identification of low-momentum muons in the CMS detector using multivariate techniques in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13.6 TeV
2024/12/23 by CMS Collaboration · 1 voice · 1 citation
Physics and Astronomy · #hep-ex
- Search for top squarks in final states with many light-flavor jets and 0, 1, or 2 charged leptons in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/06/10 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Search for the rare decay D0 → μ+μ- in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13.6 TeV
2025/06/06 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex) #hep-ex
- Combination of searches for nonresonant Higgs boson pair production in proton-proton collisions at √(s)= 13 TeV
2025/10/08 by CMS Collaboration · 5 citations
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Measurement of D0 meson photoproduction in ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions
2025/09/10 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#nucl-ex #hep-ex
- First exclusive reconstruction of the B*+, B*0, and B*0s mesons and precise measurement of their masses
2025/08/07 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 1 citation
#hep-ex
- Search for dijet resonances with data scouting in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/10/24 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
#hep-ex
- General search for supersymmetric particles in scenarios with compressed mass spectra using proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2025/08/19 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
#hep-ex
- Search for γH production and constraints on the Yukawa couplings of light quarks to the Higgs boson
2025/02/08 by CMS Collaboration · 1 citation
#FOS: Physical sciences #High Energy Physics - Experiment (hep-ex)
- Performance of the CMS high-level trigger during LHC Run 2
2024/10/22 by CMS Collaboration, A. Hayrapetyan, A. Tumasyan +98 · 1 voice · 8 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #High-Energy Particle Collisions Research #Particle Detector Development and Performance #Particle physics theoretical and experimental studies #hep-ex #physics.ins-det
- Jet fragmentation function and groomed substructure of bottom quark jets in proton-proton collisions at 5.02 TeV
2025/11/06 by V. Chekhovsky, CMS Collaboration, A. Hayrapetyan +2346 · 2 voices · 2 citations
#hep-ex #nucl-ex
- Wasserstein normalized autoencoder for anomaly detection
2025/10/02 by CMS Collaboration · 2 voices · 2 citations
#hep-ex #physics.data-an
- Study of χc production in pPb collisions at √sNN = 8.16 TeV
2026/07/20 by CMS Collaboration
#nucl-ex #hep-ex
- A measurement of the Higgs boson mass in the diphoton decay channel in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2026/07/30 by CMS Collaboration
Physics and Astronomy · #hep-ex
- Measurement of the γγ→ ττ cross section and constraints on the anomalous magnetic moment of the τ lepton in ultraperipheral PbPb collisions at √(sNN) = 5.02 TeV
2026/07/22 by CMS Collaboration
#nucl-ex #hep-ex
- Off-shell Higgs boson measurements: Yukawa couplings, self-coupling, compositeness, and width
2026/07/25 by CMS Collaboration
#hep-ex
- Measurement of the fragmentation properties of jets containing Υ(nS) mesons in proton-proton collisions at √(s) = 13 TeV
2026/07/28 by CMS Collaboration
#hep-ex