David Watson
- Development and validation of brief measures of positive and negative affect: The PANAS scales.
1988/06/01 by David Watson, Lee Anna Clark, Auke Tellegen · 327 citations
Psychology · #Psychological Well-being and Life Satisfaction
- The Hierarchical Taxonomy of Psychopathology (HiTOP): A dimensional alternative to traditional nosologies.
2017/03/23 by Roman Kotov, Robert F. Krueger, David Watson +41 · 103 citations
Psychology · Arts and Humanities · #Personality Disorders and Psychopathology #Mental Health and Psychiatry #Psychotherapy Techniques and Applications
- Lecanemab in Early Alzheimer’s Disease
2022/11/30 by Christopher H. van Dyck, Chad J. Swanson, Paul Aisen +16 · 71 citations
Medicine · Neuroscience · #Alzheimer's disease research and treatments #Dementia and Cognitive Impairment Research #Tryptophan and brain disorders
- Initial construction of a maladaptive personality trait model and inventory for DSM-5
2011/12/08 by Robert F. Krueger, R. F. Krueger, J. Derringer +7 · 22 citations
Psychology · Medicine · #Personality Disorders and Psychopathology #Personality Traits and Psychology #Bipolar Disorder and Treatment
- Constructing validity: Basic issues in objective scale development.
1995/09/01 by Lee Anna Clark, David Watson · 5 citations
- Constructing validity: New developments in creating objective measuring instruments.
2019/12/01 by Lee Anna Clark, David Watson · 4 citations
- Interoceptive cardiac signals selectively enhance fear memories.
2020/11/12 by Sarah N. Garfinkel, Cassandra Gould van Praag, Cassandra D. Gould van Praag +9 · 3 citations
Medicine · Psychology · Neuroscience · #Psychosomatic Disorders and Their Treatments #Anxiety, Depression, Psychometrics, Treatment, Cognitive Processes #Neural and Behavioral Psychology Studies
- Reconstructing Psychopathology: A Data-Driven Reorganization of the Symptoms in the <i>Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders</i>
2024/10/17 by Miriam K. Forbes, Andrew Baillie, Philip J. Batterham +13 · 1 voice · 3 citations
Arts and Humanities · Medicine · Psychology · #Mental Health and Psychiatry #Personality Disorders and Psychopathology #Schizophrenia research and treatment
- Further Support for a Hierarchical Model of Affect: Reply to Green and Salovey
1999/07/01 by Auke Tellegen, David Watson, Lee Anna Clark · 1 citation
Psychology · #Emotions and Moral Behavior #Mental Health Research Topics #Psychological Well-being and Life Satisfaction
- Beyond Distress and Fear: Differential Psychopathology Correlates of PTSD Symptom Clusters
2021/02/06 by Holly Frances Levin-Aspenson, Holly F. Levin-Aspenson, David Watson +5 · 1 voice · 2 citations
Psychology · #Child Abuse and Trauma #Mental Health Research Topics #Posttraumatic Stress Disorder Research
- Wildland fire evacuations in Canada from 1980 to 2021
2024/06/18 by Amy Cardinal Christianson, Lynn M. Johnston, Jacqueline A. Oliver +6 · 1 citation
- Competing narratives in AI ethics: a defense of sociotechnical pragmatism
2024/12/27 by David Watson, Jakob Mökander, Luciano Floridi · 1 voice · 2 citations
Neuroscience · Social Sciences · #Ethics and Social Impacts of AI #Neuroethics, Human Enhancement, Biomedical Innovations #Psychology of Moral and Emotional Judgment
- BudgetIV: Optimal Partial Identification of Causal Effects with Mostly Invalid Instruments
2024/11/11 by Jordan Penn, Lee M. Gunderson, Penn, Jordan +7 · 1 citation
Decision Sciences · Engineering · #FOS: Biological sciences #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Methodology (stat.ME) #Probabilistic and Robust Engineering Design #Quantitative Methods (q-bio.QM) #Statistics Theory (math.ST) #Water resources management and optimization