Tim Miller
- Explanation in artificial intelligence: Insights from the social sciences
2018/10/26 by Tim Miller · 162 citations
Computer Science · #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #Machine Learning in Healthcare #Topic Modeling
- Explanation in Artificial Intelligence: Insights from the Social\n Sciences
2017/06/22 by Tim Miller, Miller, Tim · 116 citations
Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning in Healthcare
- Formalizing Trust in Artificial Intelligence: Prerequisites, Causes and Goals of Human Trust in AI
2020/10/15 by Alon Jacovi, Ana Marasović, Jacovi, Alon +5 · 27 citations
Computer Science · Social Sciences · Medicine · #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #Ethics and Social Impacts of AI #Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare and Education
- Explainable AI: Beware of Inmates Running the Asylum Or: How I Learnt to Stop Worrying and Love the Social and Behavioural Sciences
2017/12/02 by Tim Miller, Piers D. L. Howe, Miller, Tim +3 · 18 citations
Computer Science · Social Sciences · Medicine · #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #Ethics and Social Impacts of AI #Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare and Education
- Invertible Concept-based Explanations for CNN Models with Non-negative Concept Activation Vectors
2020/06/27 by Ruihan Zhang, Zhang, Ruihan, Prashan Madumal +7 · 10 citations
Computer Science · Materials Science · #Advanced Neural Network Applications #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning in Materials Science
- Explainable AI is Dead, Long Live Explainable AI! Hypothesis-driven decision support
2023/02/24 by Tim Miller, Miller, Tim · 1 voice · 6 citations
Computer Science · #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Human-Computer Interaction (cs.HC) #cs.AI #cs.HC
- Explaining Model Confidence Using Counterfactuals
2023/03/10 by Thao N. Le, Le, Thao, Tim Miller +5 · 3 citations
Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Human-Computer Interaction (cs.HC) #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning in Healthcare
- 3D-DASH: The Evolution of Size, Shape, and Intrinsic Scatter in Populations of Young and Old Quiescent Galaxies at 0.5 < z < 3
2024/05/15 by Maike Clausen, Katherine E. Whitaker, Clausen, Maike +29 · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Scientific Research and Discoveries #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
- Improving Model Understanding and Trust with Counterfactual Explanations of Model Confidence
2022/06/06 by Thao N. Le, Tim Miller, Le, Thao +5 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Human-Computer Interaction (cs.HC) #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning in Healthcare
- Diverse, Top-k, and Top-Quality Planning Over Simulators
2023/08/25 by Lyndon Benke, Benke, Lyndon, Tim Miller +5 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #AI-based Problem Solving and Planning #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Logic, Reasoning, and Knowledge #Spreadsheets and End-User Computing
- From Evidence to Decision: Exploring Evaluative AI
2024/02/02 by Thao N. Le, Tim Miller, Le, Thao +6 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #Semantic Web and Ontologies