Martínez-Rubio, David
- Cheap Orthogonal Constraints in Neural Networks: A Simple Parametrization of the Orthogonal and Unitary Group
2019/01/24 by Mario Lezcano-Casado, David Martı́nez-Rubio, Lezcano-Casado, Mario +1 · 15 citations
Physics and Astronomy · Computer Science · #Model Reduction and Neural Networks #Advanced Neural Network Applications #Neural Networks and Applications
- Decentralized Cooperative Stochastic Bandits
2018/10/10 by David Martı́nez-Rubio, Varun Kanade, Martínez-Rubio, David +3 · 3 citations
Computer Science · Decision Sciences · #Age of Information Optimization #Advanced Bandit Algorithms Research #Cognitive Radio Networks and Spectrum Sensing
- Global Riemannian Acceleration in Hyperbolic and Spherical Spaces
2020/12/07 by Martínez-Rubio, David · 3 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Accelerated Riemannian Optimization: Handling Constraints with a Prox to Bound Geometric Penalties
2022/11/26 by David Martínez-Rubio, Martínez-Rubio, David, Sebastian Pokutta +1 · 2 citations
Engineering · Mathematics · #3D Shape Modeling and Analysis #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Morphological variations and asymmetry #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Neural networks are a priori biased towards Boolean functions with low entropy
2019/09/25 by Mingard, Chris, Skalse, Joar, Valle-Pérez, Guillermo +3 · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
- Accelerated and Sparse Algorithms for Approximate Personalized PageRank and Beyond
2023/03/22 by Martínez-Rubio, David, Wirth, Elias, Pokutta, Sebastian · 1 citation
#FOS: Mathematics #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Implicit Riemannian Optimism with Applications to Min-Max Problems
2025/01/30 by Roux, Christophe, Martínez-Rubio, David, Pokutta, Sebastian · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Secant Line Search for Frank-Wolfe Algorithms
2025/01/30 by Hendrych, Deborah, Besançon, Mathieu, Martínez-Rubio, David +1 · 4 citations
#FOS: Mathematics #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Convergence and Trade-Offs in Riemannian Gradient Descent and Riemannian Proximal Point
2024/03/15 by David Martínez-Rubio, Christophe Roux, Martínez-Rubio, David +3 · 1 citation
Physics and Astronomy · Mathematics · #Advanced Differential Geometry Research #Geometric Analysis and Curvature Flows #Fixed Point Theorems Analysis
- Beyond Short Steps in Frank-Wolfe Algorithms
2025/01/30 by Martínez-Rubio, David, Pokutta, Sebastian · 1 citation
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
- Smooth Quasar-Convex Optimization with Constraints
2025/10/02 by Martínez-Rubio, David · 2 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)