Nathan Smith
- A kilonova following a long-duration gamma-ray burst at 350 Mpc
2022/12/07 by Jillian Rastinejad, Jillian C. Rastinejad, Benjamin P. Gompertz +59 · 27 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #Pulsars and Gravitational Waves Research #Astrophysical Phenomena and Observations
- Shock Cooling and Possible Precursor Emission in the Early Light Curve of the Type II SN 2023ixf
2023/06/09 by Griffin Hosseinzadeh, Joseph Farah, Manisha Shrestha +28 · 1 voice · 6 citations
#astro-ph.HE #astro-ph.SR
- High resolution spectroscopy of SN~2023ixf's first week: Engulfing the Asymmetric Circumstellar Material
2023/06/13 by Nathan Smith, Smith, Nathan, Jeniveve Pearson +11 · 7 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astro and Planetary Science #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- Dissecting the Crab Nebula with JWST: Pulsar wind, dusty filaments, and Ni/Fe abundance constraints on the explosion mechanism
2024/05/31 by Tea Temim, Temim, Tea, J. M. Laming +41 · 9 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Planetary Science and Exploration #Pulsars and Gravitational Waves Research
- A JWST Survey of the Supernova Remnant Cassiopeia A
2024/01/04 by D. Milisavljević, Dan Milisavljevic, Tea Temim +65 · 1 voice · 5 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astrophysics and Cosmic Phenomena #Astrophysics and Star Formation Studies #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #astro-ph.HE
- The red supergiant progenitor luminosity problem
2024/10/17 by Emma R. Beasor, Nathan Smith, Beasor, Emma R. +3 · 9 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR) #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
- Deep JWST/NIRCam imaging of Supernova 1987A
2024/04/15 by Mikako Matsuura, Matsuura, Mikako, M. Boyer +95 · 1 voice · 4 citations
#astro-ph.SR #astro-ph.HE
- Evidence of weak circumstellar medium interaction in the Type II SN 2023axu
2023/09/29 by Manisha Shrestha, Shrestha, Manisha, Jeniveve Pearson +71 · 5 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- One Year of SN 2023ixf: Breaking Through the Degenerate Parameter Space in Light-Curve Models with Pulsating Progenitors
2024/08/15 by Brian Hsu, Hsu, Brian, Nathan Smith +45 · 6 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Space Plasma Dynamics #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- JWST/MIRI Observations of Newly Formed Dust in the Cold, Dense Shell of the Type IIn SN 2005ip
2024/10/11 by Melissa Shahbandeh, Ori D. Fox, Shahbandeh, Melissa +87 · 6 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae
- SN~2015da: Late-time observations of a persistent superluminous Type~IIn supernova with post-shock dust formation
2023/11/30 by Nathan Smith, Jennifer E. Andrews, Smith, Nathan +13 · 3 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae
- Multi-Epoch Spectropolarimetry for a Sample of Type IIn Supernovae: Persistent Asymmetry in Dusty Circumstellar Material
2023/04/24 by Christopher Bilinski, Bilinski, Christopher, Nathan Smith +13 · 4 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies #Astro and Planetary Science
- SN2023fyq: A Type Ibn Supernova With Long-standing Precursor Activity Due to Binary Interaction
2024/05/07 by Yize Dong, Dong, Yize, D. Tsuna +61 · 4 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- Circumstellar Material Around Evolved Massive Stars
2010/10/18 by Nathan Smith, Smith, Nathan · 1 citation
Physics and Astronomy · #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research
- Ground-based and JWST Observations of SN 2022pul: I. Unusual Signatures of Carbon, Oxygen, and Circumstellar Interaction in a Peculiar Type Ia Supernova
2023/08/23 by Matthew R. Siebert, Siebert, Matthew R., Lindsey A. Kwok +161 · 1 voice · 2 citations
#astro-ph.HE #astro-ph.SR
- Circumstellar interaction signatures in the low luminosity type II SN 2021gmj
2024/01/08 by Nicolas Meza Retamal, Nicolas Meza-Retamal, Yize Dong +69 · 1 voice · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #astro-ph.HE
- JWST reveals a luminous infrared source at the position of the failed supernova candidate N6946-BH1
2023/09/28 by Emma R. Beasor, Beasor, Emma R., G. Hosseinzadeh +11 · 2 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE) #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- A Multiwavelength Autopsy of the Interacting IIn Supernova 2020ywx: Tracing its Progenitor Mass-Loss History for 100 Years before Death
2024/12/09 by Raphael Baer-Way, Baer-Way, Raphael, P. Chandra +63 · 5 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #High Energy Astrophysical Phenomena (astro-ph.HE)
- Very Late-Time JWST and Keck Spectra of the Oxygen-Rich Supernova 1995N
2025/05/02 by Geoffrey C. Clayton, Clayton, Geoffrey C., R. Wesson +89 · 4 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Astro and Planetary Science #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #Solar and Space Plasma Dynamics #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
- Strong Carbon Features and a Red Early Color in the Underluminous Type Ia SN 2022xkq
2023/09/18 by Jeniveve Pearson, David J. Sand, Pearson, Jeniveve +171 · 1 citation
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae
- JWST and Ground-based Observations of the Type Iax Supernovae SN 2024pxl and SN 2024vjm: Evidence for Weak Deflagration Explosions
2025/05/05 by Lindsey A. Kwok, Kwok, Lindsey A., Mridweeka Singh +181 · 3 citations
Physics and Astronomy · #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae
- JWST Spectra Indicate a Large Mass of Postshock Dust Formed by SN 2010jl
2026/07/29 by Nathan Smith, Melissa Shahbandeh, Ori D. Fox +22
Physics and Astronomy · #astro-ph.HE
- Ultraviolet to Infrared Spectroscopy of the Type Ibn SN 2023tsz Suggests a Lower-mass Progenitor
2026/07/16 by Sergiy S. Vasylyev, Griffin Hosseinzadeh, Luc Dessart +42
#astro-ph.HE