vix.ing · top · new · best · stats · spec

Guang Cheng

  1. Bootstrapping Upper Confidence Bound
    2019/06/12 by Botao Hao, Hao, Botao, Yasin Abbasi-Yadkori +5 · 5 citations
    Computer Science · Decision Sciences · #Advanced Bandit Algorithms Research #Distributed Sensor Networks and Detection Algorithms #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Machine Learning and Algorithms
  2. Simultaneous Inference for High-dimensional Linear Models
    2016/03/03 by Xianyang Zhang, Zhang, Xianyang, Guang Cheng +1 · 4 citations
    Engineering · Mathematics · #FOS: Mathematics #Sparse and Compressive Sensing Techniques #Statistical Methods and Bayesian Inference #Statistical Methods and Inference #Statistics Theory (math.ST)
  3. MissDiff: Training Diffusion Models on Tabular Data with Missing Values
    2023/07/02 by Yidong Ouyang, Liyan Xie, Ouyang, Yidong +5 · 6 citations
    Computer Science · #Bayesian Methods and Mixture Models #Machine Learning in Healthcare
  4. The cluster bootstrap consistency in generalized estimating equations
    2012/09/14 by Guang Cheng, Zhuqing Yu, Jianhua Z. Huang · 3 citations
    Mathematics · #Statistical Methods and Inference #Statistical Methods and Bayesian Inference #Advanced Statistical Methods and Models
  5. Optimal Bayesian estimation in random covariate design with a rescaled\n Gaussian process prior
    2014/11/26 by Debdeep Pati, Pati, Debdeep, Anirban Bhattacharya +3 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · #Advanced Multi-Objective Optimization Algorithms #Bayesian Methods and Mixture Models #FOS: Mathematics #Gaussian Processes and Bayesian Inference #Statistics Theory (math.ST)
  6. Simultaneous Clustering and Estimation of Heterogeneous Graphical Models
    2016/11/28 by Botao Hao, Hao, Botao, Will Wei Sun +5 · 2 citations
    Mathematics · Computer Science · #Statistical Methods and Inference #Bayesian Methods and Mixture Models #Bayesian Modeling and Causal Inference
  7. Provable Sparse Tensor Decomposition
    2015/02/05 by Will Wei Sun, Junwei Lu, Sun, Will Wei +5 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · Engineering · Mathematics · #Blind Source Separation Techniques #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Sparse and Compressive Sensing Techniques #Tensor decomposition and applications
  8. Online Bootstrap Inference For Policy Evaluation in Reinforcement Learning
    2021/08/08 by Pratik Ramprasad, Yuantong Li, Ramprasad, Pratik +9 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · Decision Sciences · #Advanced Bandit Algorithms Research #Advanced Multi-Objective Optimization Algorithms #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Distributed Sensor Networks and Detection Algorithms #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Statistics Theory (math.ST)
  9. Transfer Learning for Diffusion Models
    2024/05/27 by Yidong Ouyang, Ouyang, Yidong, Liyan Xie +5 · 4 citations
    Computer Science · #Speech Recognition and Synthesis
  10. Fair Bayes-Optimal Classifiers Under Predictive Parity
    2022/05/15 by Xianli Zeng, Zeng, Xianli, Edgar Dobriban +3 · 2 citations
    Social Sciences · #Ethics and Social Impacts of AI #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  11. Efficient Variational Inference for Sparse Deep Learning with\n Theoretical Guarantee
    2020/11/14 by Jincheng Bai, Qifan Song, Bai, Jincheng +3 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Statistics Theory (math.ST) #Stochastic Gradient Optimization Techniques
  12. Bayes-Optimal Fair Classification with Linear Disparity Constraints via Pre-, In-, and Post-processing
    2024/02/05 by Xianli Zeng, Zeng, Xianli, Jiang, Kevin +4 · 4 citations
    Computer Science · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Computers and Society (cs.CY) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  13. Active Clinical Trials for Personalized Medicine
    2014/04/11 by Stanislav Minsker, Minsker, Stanislav, Ying‐Qi Zhao +3 · 1 citation
    Mathematics · Computer Science · #Statistical Methods in Clinical Trials #Machine Learning and Algorithms #Statistical Methods and Inference
  14. A Survey on Statistical Theory of Deep Learning: Approximation, Training Dynamics, and Generative Models
    2024/01/14 by Namjoon Suh, Suh, Namjoon, Guang Cheng +1 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · #Computational Physics and Python Applications #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Neural Networks and Applications #Statistics Theory (math.ST)
  15. Simultaneous Inference for Massive Data: Distributed Bootstrap
    2020/02/19 by Yang Yu, Yu, Yang, Shih-Kang Chao +3 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Mathematics · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Gaussian Processes and Bayesian Inference #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Statistical Methods and Inference #Stochastic Gradient Optimization Techniques
  16. Theoretical Understanding of In-Context Learning in Shallow Transformers with Unstructured Data
    2024/02/01 by Yue Xing, Xiaofeng Lin, Xing, Yue +8 · 2 citations
    Computer Science · #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Neural Networks and Applications #Machine Learning and Algorithms
  17. Differentially Private Bootstrap: New Privacy Analysis and Inference Strategies
    2022/10/12 by Zhanyu Wang, Wang, Zhanyu, Guang Cheng +3 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Mathematics · #Advanced Causal Inference Techniques #Cryptography and Security (cs.CR) #Data Structures and Algorithms (cs.DS) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Privacy-Preserving Technologies in Data #Statistical Methods and Inference
  18. Statistical Theory of Differentially Private Marginal-based Data Synthesis Algorithms
    2023/01/21 by Ximing Li, Li, Ximing, Chendi Wang +3 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Engineering · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Privacy-Preserving Technologies in Data #Stochastic Gradient Optimization Techniques #Traffic Prediction and Management Techniques
  19. Downstream Task-Oriented Generative Model Selections on Synthetic Data Training for Fraud Detection Models
    2024/01/01 by Yinan Cheng, Chi-Hua Wang, Cheng, Yinan +7 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Imbalanced Data Classification Techniques #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)
  20. Rates of Convergence for Large-scale Nearest Neighbor Classification
    2019/09/03 by Xingye Qiao, Qiao, Xingye, Jiexin Duan +3 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Data Stream Mining Techniques #Distributed Sensor Networks and Detection Algorithms #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Statistics Theory (math.ST)
  21. FairRR: Pre-Processing for Group Fairness through Randomized Response
    2024/03/12 by Xianli Zeng, Zeng, Xianli, Joshua Ward +3 · 1 citation
    Mathematics · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Survey Sampling and Estimation Techniques
  22. Discriminative Estimation of Total Variation Distance: A Fidelity Auditor for Generative Data
    2024/05/24 by Shirong Xu, Tao, Lan, Chi‐Hua Wang +6 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Time Series Analysis and Forecasting #Data Mining Algorithms and Applications
  23. CTSyn: A Foundation Model for Cross Tabular Data Generation
    2024/06/07 by Xiaofeng Lin, Lin, Xiaofeng, Chenheng Xu +5 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Semantic Web and Ontologies
  24. "Noisier" Noise Contrastive Eestimation is (Almost) Maximum Likelihood
    2024/05/27 by Peiyu Yu, Yu, Peiyu, Dinghuai Zhang +21 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Applications (stat.AP) #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Artificial Intelligence in Games #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Topic Modeling
  25. Golden Ratio Weighting Prevents Model Collapse
    2025/02/25 by Hengzhi He, Shirong Xu, He, Hengzhi +3 · 1 voice · 1 citation
    Computer Science · Mathematics · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  26. Rate-Distortion Function for Encrypted Traffic Side-Channel Defense
    2026/07/20 by Guangjie Liu, Guang Cheng, Weiwei Liu +1
    #cs.CR
  27. A Queueing-Stability Criterion for Causal IPD-QIM Network Flow Watermarking
    2026/07/16 by Jiuxiang Cao, Guang Cheng, Guangjie Liu
    #cs.CR