Kalchbrenner, Nal
- A Convolutional Neural Network for Modelling Sentences
2014/04/08 by Nal Kalchbrenner, Edward Grefenstette, Kalchbrenner, Nal +3 · 1 voice · 10 citations
Computer Science · #Natural Language Processing Techniques #Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining #Topic Modeling #cs.CL
- WaveNet: A Generative Model for Raw Audio
2016/09/12 by Aäron van den Oord, Oord, Aaron van den, Sander Dieleman +15 · 149 citations
Computer Science · #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Music Technology and Sound Studies #Music and Audio Processing #Sound (cs.SD) #Speech and Audio Processing
- Pixel Recurrent Neural Networks
2016/01/25 by Aäron van den Oord, Nal Kalchbrenner, Oord, Aaron van den +3 · 144 citations
Computer Science · #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Medical Image Segmentation Techniques #Advanced Neural Network Applications
- Conditional Image Generation with PixelCNN Decoders
2016/06/16 by Aäron van den Oord, Nal Kalchbrenner, Oord, Aaron van den +9 · 129 citations
Computer Science · #Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Human Pose and Action Recognition #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
- Axial Attention in Multidimensional Transformers
2019/12/20 by Jonathan Ho, Nal Kalchbrenner, Ho, Jonathan +5 · 40 citations
Computer Science · #Advanced Neural Network Applications #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Medical Image Segmentation Techniques
- Towards Causal Representation Learning
2021/02/22 by Bernhard Schölkopf, Schölkopf, Bernhard, Francesco Locatello +11 · 2 voices · 11 citations
Computer Science · Decision Sciences · #Anomaly Detection Techniques and Applications #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Bayesian Modeling and Causal Inference #Data Quality and Management #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #cs.AI #cs.LG
- Efficient Neural Audio Synthesis
2018/02/23 by Nal Kalchbrenner, Erich Elsen, Kalchbrenner, Nal +17 · 23 citations
Computer Science · #Audio and Speech Processing (eess.AS) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Music and Audio Processing #Sound (cs.SD) #Speech Recognition and Synthesis #Speech and Audio Processing #electronic engineering #information engineering
- MetNet: A Neural Weather Model for Precipitation Forecasting
2020/03/24 by Casper Kaae Sønderby, Sønderby, Casper Kaae, Lasse Espeholt +15 · 21 citations
Earth and Planetary Sciences · Environmental Science · Computer Science · #Meteorological Phenomena and Simulations #Hydrological Forecasting Using AI #Computational Physics and Python Applications
- Parallel WaveNet: Fast High-Fidelity Speech Synthesis
2017/11/28 by Aäron van den Oord, Oord, Aaron van den, Yazhe Li +40 · 8 citations
Computer Science · #Speech Recognition and Synthesis #Speech and Audio Processing #Music and Audio Processing
- Deep Learning for Day Forecasts from Sparse Observations
2023/06/06 by Marcin Andrychowicz, Andrychowicz, Marcin, Lasse Espeholt +13 · 14 citations
Earth and Planetary Sciences · Environmental Science · #Meteorological Phenomena and Simulations #Precipitation Measurement and Analysis #Climate variability and models
- Video Pixel Networks
2016/10/03 by Kalchbrenner, Nal, Oord, Aaron van den, Simonyan, Karen +4 · 6 citations
#Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
- Parallel Multiscale Autoregressive Density Estimation
2017/03/10 by Reed, Scott, Oord, Aäron van den, Kalchbrenner, Nal +4 · 6 citations
#Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Neural and Evolutionary Computing (cs.NE)
- Tensor2Tensor for Neural Machine Translation
2018/03/16 by Vaswani, Ashish, Bengio, Samy, Brevdo, Eugene +10 · 5 citations
#Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
- Deep Learning Based Text Classification: A Comprehensive Review
2020/04/06 by Minaee, Shervin, Kalchbrenner, Nal, Cambria, Erik +3 · 4 citations
#Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
- Associative Long Short-Term Memory
2016/02/09 by Danihelka, Ivo, Wayne, Greg, Uria, Benigno +2 · 3 citations
#FOS: Computer and information sciences #Neural and Evolutionary Computing (cs.NE)
- Colorization Transformer
2021/02/08 by M. P. Pavan Kumar, Dirk Weissenborn, Kumar, Manoj +3 · 4 citations
Computer Science · #Generative Adversarial Networks and Image Synthesis #Advanced Image Processing Techniques #Image Enhancement Techniques
- Do better ImageNet classifiers assess perceptual similarity better?
2022/03/09 by Kumar, Manoj, Houlsby, Neil, Kalchbrenner, Nal +1 · 4 citations
#Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences
- Neural Machine Translation in Linear Time
2016/10/31 by Kalchbrenner, Nal, Espeholt, Lasse, Simonyan, Karen +3 · 2 citations
#Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
- Grid Long Short-Term Memory
2015/07/06 by Kalchbrenner, Nal, Danihelka, Ivo, Graves, Alex · 1 citation
#Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Neural and Evolutionary Computing (cs.NE)
- Generating High Fidelity Images with Subscale Pixel Networks and Multidimensional Upscaling
2018/12/04 by Menick, Jacob, Kalchbrenner, Nal · 1 citation
#Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Graphics (cs.GR) #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
- Bayesian Inference for Large Scale Image Classification
2019/08/09 by Heek, Jonathan, Kalchbrenner, Nal · 1 citation
#Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
- A Spectral Energy Distance for Parallel Speech Synthesis
2020/08/03 by Alexey A. Gritsenko, Gritsenko, Alexey A., Tim Salimans +7 · 1 citation
Computer Science · #Audio and Speech Processing (eess.AS) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Electrical engineering #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Music and Audio Processing #Sound (cs.SD) #Speech Recognition and Synthesis #Speech and Audio Processing #electronic engineering #information engineering