vix.ing · top · new · best · stats · spec

Conroy, Charlie

  1. Hypervelocity Stars Trace a Supermassive Black Hole in the Large Magellanic Cloud
    2025/01/31 by Jiwon Jesse Han, J. Han, Han, Jiwon Jesse +16 · 5 voices · 5 citations
    Engineering · Physics and Astronomy · Decision Sciences · #Mechanics and Biomechanics Studies #Astrophysical Phenomena and Observations #Multidisciplinary Science and Engineering Research
  2. SDSS-V: Pioneering Panoptic Spectroscopy
    2017/11/09 by Juna A. Kollmeier, Kollmeier, Juna A., Gail Zasowski +101 · 6 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena
  3. JWST Confirmation of a Runaway Supermassive Black Hole via its Supersonic Bow Shock
    2025/12/03 by Pieter van Dokkum, van Dokkum, Pieter, Connor Jennings +15 · 8 voices
    #astro-ph.GA #astro-ph.CO #astro-ph.HE
  4. A Model for Eruptive Mass Loss in Massive Stars
    2024/05/20 by Shelley J. Cheng, Jared A. Goldberg, Cheng, Shelley J. +9 · 8 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR) #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  5. Widespread rapid quenching at cosmic noon revealed by JWST deep spectroscopy
    2024/04/27 by Minjung Park, Park, Minjung, Sirio Belli +35 · 7 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena #Scientific Research and Discoveries
  6. All-Sky Kinematics of the Distant Halo: The Reflex Response to the LMC
    2024/06/03 by Vedant Chandra, Chandra, Vedant, Rohan P. Naidu +25 · 1 voice · 3 citations
    #astro-ph.GA
  7. A Diffuse Metal-Poor Component of the Sagittarius Stream Revealed by the\n H3 Survey
    2020/07/28 by Benjamin D. Johnson, Charlie Conroy, Johnson, Benjamin D. +15 · 2 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · Engineering · #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astronomical Observations and Instrumentation
  8. Dwarf galaxy archaeology from chemical abundances and star formation histories
    2022/10/04 by James W. Johnson, Charlie Conroy, Johnson, James W. +19 · 2 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  9. Carbon and Iron Deficiencies in Quiescent Galaxies at z=1-3 from JWST-SUSPENSE: Implications for the Formation Histories of Massive Galaxies
    2024/07/02 by Aliza G. Beverage, Martje Slob, Beverage, Aliza G. +43 · 4 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysical Phenomena and Observations #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena
  10. Spectacular nucleosynthesis from early massive stars
    2024/01/04 by Alexander P. Ji, Ji, Alexander P., Sanjana Curtis +81 · 1 voice · 3 citations
    #astro-ph.SR #astro-ph.GA #astro-ph.HE
  11. The JWST-SUSPENSE Ultradeep Spectroscopic Program: Survey Overview and Star-Formation Histories of Quiescent Galaxies at 1 < z < 3
    2024/04/18 by Martje Slob, Mariska Kriek, Slob, Martje +40 · 3 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Scientific Research and Discoveries #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  12. α-MC: Self-consistent α-enhanced stellar population models covering a wide range of age, metallicity, and wavelength
    2024/10/28 by Minjung Park, Charlie Conroy, Park, Minjung +9 · 4 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  13. The JWST Resolved Stellar Populations Early Release Science Program V. DOLPHOT Stellar Photometry for NIRCam and NIRISS
    2024/02/05 by Weisz, Daniel R., Dolphin, Andrew E., Savino, Alessandro +38 · 3 citations
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  14. The Rapid Formation of the Metal Poor Milky Way
    2024/09/06 by Turner Woody, Charlie Conroy, Woody, Turner +15 · 3 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astro and Planetary Science #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  15. Spectroscopic Constraints on the Build-up of the Intracluster Light in the Coma Cluster
    2018/10/31 by Meng Gu, Gu, Meng, Charlie Conroy +29 · 1 citation
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  16. The Heavy Metal Survey: The Evolution of Stellar Metallicities, Abundance Ratios, and Ages of Massive Quiescent Galaxies Since z~2
    2023/12/08 by Beverage, Aliza G., Kriek, Mariska, Suess, Katherine A. +11 · 2 citations
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  17. Birth of the Galactic Disk Revealed by the H3 Survey
    2022/04/06 by Conroy, Charlie, Weinberg, David H., Naidu, Rohan P. +12 · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  18. What is Missing from the Local Stellar Halo?
    2022/11/08 by Katherine Sharpe, Rohan P. Naidu, Sharpe, Katherine +3 · 1 citation
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Scientific Research and Discoveries #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  19. Stellar Bars in Isolated Gas-Rich Spiral Galaxies Do Not Slow Down
    2022/09/07 by Beane, Angus, Hernquist, Lars, D'Onghia, Elena +6 · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  20. How Early Could the Milky Way's Disk Form?
    2024/09/26 by Semenov, Vadim A., Conroy, Charlie, Smith, Aaron +2 · 2 citations
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #Cosmology and Nongalactic Astrophysics (astro-ph.CO) #FOS: Physical sciences
  21. From UV-bright Galaxies to Early Disks: the Importance of Turbulent Star Formation in the Early Universe
    2024/10/11 by Semenov, Vadim A., Conroy, Charlie, Hernquist, Lars · 2 citations
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #Cosmology and Nongalactic Astrophysics (astro-ph.CO) #FOS: Physical sciences
  22. A massive compact quiescent galaxy at z=2 with a complete Einstein ring in JWST imaging
    2023/09/14 by van Dokkum, Pieter, Brammer, Gabriel, Wang, Bingjie +2 · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  23. Modeling the Ages and Chemical Abundances of Elliptical Galaxies
    2024/07/10 by Nicole Marcelina Gountanis, Gountanis, Nicole Marcelina, David H. Weinberg +9 · 2 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  24. Detection of Accretion Shelves Out to the Virial Radius of a Low-Mass Galaxy with JWST
    2023/10/19 by Charlie Conroy, Benjamin D. Johnson, Conroy, Charlie +19 · 1 citation
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Adaptive optics and wavefront sensing #Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies
  25. Our Halo of Ice and Fire: Strong Kinematic Asymmetries in the Galactic Halo
    2024/06/18 by Han, Jiwon Jesse, Conroy, Charlie, Zaritsky, Dennis +4 · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  26. The JWST Resolved Stellar Populations Early Release Science Program II. Survey Overview
    2023/01/11 by Weisz, Daniel R., McQuinn, Kristen B. W., Savino, Alessandro +39 · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Solar and Stellar Astrophysics (astro-ph.SR)
  27. Reconciling M/L Ratios Across Cosmic Time: a Concordance IMF for Massive Galaxies
    2024/07/08 by van Dokkum, Pieter, Conroy, Charlie · 1 citation
    #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences
  28. Probing neutral outflows in z ~ 2 galaxies using JWST observations of Ca II H and K absorption lines
    2025/06/05 by Caterina Liboni, Liboni, Caterina, Sirio Belli +29 · 1 voice · 2 citations
    Physics and Astronomy · #Astronomy and Astrophysical Research #Astrophysics and Star Formation Studies #Astrophysics of Galaxies (astro-ph.GA) #FOS: Physical sciences #Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena
  29. Deriving Stellar Properties, Distances, and Reddenings using Photometry and Astrometry with BRUTUS
    2025/03/04 by Joshua S. Speagle, Catherine Zucker, Speagle, Joshua S. +39 · 1 voice · 1 citation
    #astro-ph.SR #astro-ph.GA #astro-ph.IM