vix.ing · top · new · best · stats · spec

Bubeck, Sebastien

  1. gpt-oss-120b & gpt-oss-20b Model Card
    2025/08/08 by OpenAI, :, Agarwal, Sandhini +124 · 254 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences
  2. Is Q-learning Provably Efficient?
    2018/07/10 by Jin, Chi, Allen-Zhu, Zeyuan, Bubeck, Sebastien +1 · 27 citations
    #Artificial Intelligence (cs.AI) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML) #Optimization and Control (math.OC)
  3. Provably Robust Deep Learning via Adversarially Trained Smoothed Classifiers
    2019/06/09 by Hadi Salman, Greg Yang, Salman, Hadi +11 · 16 citations
    Computer Science · Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology · #Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning #Anomaly Detection Techniques and Applications #Bacillus and Francisella bacterial research
  4. Entanglement is Necessary for Optimal Quantum Property Testing
    2020/04/16 by Sébastien Bubeck, Bubeck, Sebastien, Sitan Chen +3 · 10 citations
    Computer Science · #Computability, Logic, AI Algorithms #Data Structures and Algorithms (cs.DS) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Physical sciences #Machine Learning and Algorithms #Quantum Computing Algorithms and Architecture #Quantum Physics (quant-ph)
  5. k-server via multiscale entropic regularization
    2017/11/03 by Bubeck, Sebastien, Cohen, Michael B., Lee, James R. +2 · 4 citations
    #Data Structures and Algorithms (cs.DS) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Metric Geometry (math.MG)
  6. TinyGSM: achieving >80% on GSM8k with small language models
    2023/12/14 by Bingbin Liu, Sébastien Bubeck, Liu, Bingbin +13 · 6 citations
    Computer Science · Social Sciences · #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #Educational Assessment and Pedagogy #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Text Readability and Simplification
  7. On Finding the Largest Mean Among Many
    2013/06/17 by Jamieson, Kevin, Malloy, Matthew, Nowak, Robert +1 · 1 citation
    #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning (stat.ML)
  8. Statistically Preconditioned Accelerated Gradient Method for Distributed Optimization
    2020/02/25 by Hendrikx, Hadrien, Xiao, Lin, Bubeck, Sebastien +2 · 1 citation
    #Distributed #FOS: Computer and information sciences #FOS: Mathematics #Optimization and Control (math.OC) #Parallel #and Cluster Computing (cs.DC)
  9. LiteTransformerSearch: Training-free Neural Architecture Search for Efficient Language Models
    2022/03/04 by Mojan Javaheripi, Javaheripi, Mojan, Gustavo Henrique de Rosa +15 · 1 citation
    Computer Science · #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG) #Machine Learning and Data Classification #Speech Recognition and Synthesis #Topic Modeling
  10. How to Fine-Tune Vision Models with SGD
    2022/11/17 by Kumar, Ananya, Shen, Ruoqi, Bubeck, Sebastien +1 · 1 citation
    #Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (cs.CV) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)
  11. AutoMoE: Heterogeneous Mixture-of-Experts with Adaptive Computation for Efficient Neural Machine Translation
    2022/10/14 by Jawahar, Ganesh, Mukherjee, Subhabrata, Liu, Xiaodong +6 · 1 citation
    #Computation and Language (cs.CL) #FOS: Computer and information sciences #Machine Learning (cs.LG)